Fact-Finding Report of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman on the monitoring of the Armenian provocations in the state border was sent to international organizations
Starting at oon on 12 July, 2020, Armenian armed forces fired at the direction of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan, which lies on the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia in blatant violation of cease-fire regime to seize the military positions of Azerbaijani armed forces. Azerbaijani Army responded decisively and adequately to these provocative attempts of the enemy.
The Human Rights Commissioner of Azerbaijan, Ms. Sabina Aliyeva had a fact-finding mission to Agdam, Dondar Gushchu villages of Tovuz,  as well as to Gazakh and Agstafa districts to get familiar with the recent clashes accompanied with severe human rights violations as a result of Armenian provocative actions in the border and to monitor the related facts on the spot. The report was presented to international organizations.
According to the Report, during the field mission, the Commissioner met with civilians affected by Armenian provocations and learned their problems. It was found out that due to the law violations, military crimes committed by Armenia against civilians of Azerbaijan and conspiracies against lives and property of residents, the latter have been subjected to severe material and moral damages. The document presents that monitoring are carried out under the heavy artillery fires targeting objects of civilians.
The Report also provides that because of fires opened by Armenian armed forces with heavy artillery in clear breach of ceasefire regime in the directions of Agdam and Dondar Gushchu villages of Tovuz district, private houses of residents and other civilian objects have been seriously damaged and the livestock were killed. Furthermore, due to this heavy artillery attacks 76-year-old man with disabilities, Azizov Aziz Izzat ogly was murdered while being preparing for the dinner and his private house and other building objects belonging to him were also destructed. It was also noted that as a result of attacks of Armenia on civilian infrastructures and non-combatants are gross violation of the present international human rights documents, including the Fourth Geneva Convention protecting the rights of civilians during a warfare.
Besides, the Report provides information about heavy artillery fires of the Armenian armed forces on the Tovuz Central Hospital, which caused to damage to the building and to psychological shock of medical staff and patients being treated there. The document stated that targeting the civilian hospital by Armenia seriously violated Article 18 of the IV Geneva Convention. According to the Article 18, civilian hospitals organized to give care to the wounded and sick, the infirm and maternity cases, may in no circumstances be the object of attack, but shall at all times be respected and protected by the Parties to the conflict. Herewith, Armenia once more demonstrated clear disregard for international law, was stated in Report.
As well, it was also reported in the document that the Commissioner visited the Military Hospital of the Ministry of Defense to be familiarized with the health state of military servicemen, injured during those provocations and heavy artillery attacks by Armenian armed forces in the direction of Tovuz district.
The Report stated also the significance of condemnation and imposing strict sanctions by international organizations and peace-loving States on Armenia that does not fulfil UNSC Resolutions (822, 853, 874 and 884), UNGA 2006 and 2008 Resolutions about the situation in Karabakh, Messages by the UN, WHO and other leading international organizations related to pandemic, as well as international law norms and principles and continues its provocative actions in the interest of aggression and occupation and creating more dangerous situation in the region in gross violation of fundamental human rights, including the right to life.
This should be noted that the Report was addressed to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, UN Office of High Commissioner for Refugees, UN Human Rights Council, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, European Union, Council of Europe, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, International and European Ombudsman Institutes, Asian Ombudsman Association, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Ombudsman Association of its member states,  Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, International Peace Bureau, different ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan,  as well as to the Azerbaijani Diasporas.