Ganja Regional Center held a videoconference devoted to Human Rights Day in Azerbaijan
Ganja Regional Center of the Ombudsman has organized a videoconference jointly with Samukh district Heydar Aliyev Center on the topic “Achievements attained in the field of human rights in the Republic of Azerbaijan”. The online event was devoted to Human Rights Day in Azerbaijan and brought together representatives of Heydar Aliyev Centers of Dashkasan, Yevlakh, Shamkir, Gazakh, Agstafa, Tartar and Ujar districts.
The head of the Regional Center, Sabuhi Abbasov conveyed greeting and warm wishes to the participants on behalf of the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva. He noted that strengthening potential for legal state building and protection of human rights have been set as one of the priority directions of the public policy of Azerbaijan which developed the cooperation with reputable international organizations acting in human rights field, ratified numerous tools in the field of protecting human rights and attained significant achievements in their implementation. The legal and institutional reforms have been implemented in the framework of the State Program on Protection of Human Rights approved by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev on June 18, 1998.
S.Abbasov noted that amid the negative results caused by global COVID-19 pandemic, online legal awareness raising measures in the framework of the Human Rights Month-long Campaign, held at the initiative of the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva, have achieved positive outcomes with regard to educating population.
Heads of the above mentioned Heydar Aliyev Centers have emphasized the necessity of celebration of Human Rights Day in the country and the joint legal awareness events organized with the Ombudsman institution, also put forward proposals for fostring this cooperation.
After their speeches, the questions of participants were answered, views were exchanged.