Representative of the Ombudsman Office participated in an online meeting of ENNHRI
Recently, the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI) has held its next online meeting. Zaur Valimammadli, deputy-head of a department and head of International Relations Sector of the Ombudsman Office, participated in this meeting which brought together representatives from NHRIs of different countries, also from the OHCHR, UNDP, EU and other international organizations.
The meeting was aimed at discussing the final document of “Human Rights and Conflict Project” funded by the EU. Staff members of the Ombudsman Office of Azerbaijan have also participated in international seminars and events, conducted exchange of experiences in the field of conflict resolution and protecting the rights of IDPs within this project that was launched in 2017.
In his speech, Z.Valimammadli has shared the experience of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman regarding effective human rights protection. He has noted that the Ombudsman addressed appeals to relevant state bodies with regard to protecting the rights of vulnerable groups of population, in particular, persons with disabilities, children and migrants. It was added that the Commissioner put forward proposals and recommendations for   ensuring urgent needs of those people immediately
The representative of the Office mentioned that the Ombudsman’s new proposals entailing practices on protecting the rights of refugees and IDPs would be submitted for including to the final guidance of the abovementioned project.