Ombudsman presented the annual report for 2019 before the Parliament of Azerbaijan
In accordance with Article 14 of the Constitutional Law on the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva submitted to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan the annual report for 2019 on the protection of human rights in the country and on April 24, 2020 spoke with this report before the Milli Mejlis (Parliament).
In her speech, the Commissioner for Human Rights extensively analyzed the situation in the field of ensuring human and citizens’ rights and freedoms in the country, evaluated the measures carried out by the Government of Azerbaijan in the fight against COVID-19 outbreak. At the same time, the Commissioner for Human Rights put forward proposals and recommendations directed towards ensuring and protecting human rights more effectively.
Before her presentation of the report to the Parliament, the Commissioner Sabina Aliyeva paid tribute to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, a well-known politician in the world and the National Leader of Azerbaijan, who had a great role in establishing and developing the Ombudsman institution, and laid flowers at his grave in the Alley of Honor. She also honored the memory of the prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva and put flowers on her grave.
Expressing her deep respect to the memory of martyrs, who sacrificed their lives in the struggle for the independence and territorial integrity of the country, the Commissioner visited the Alley of Martyrs and laid flowers at the “Eternal fire” monument.
This should be noted that annual report indicates the activities of the Commissioner in the field of restoration of human rights and freedoms, enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and in the international treaties to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party, and which were violated by governmental and municipal bodies and officials; prevention of violations of human rights; results of legal awareness raising and scientific-analytical work; public relations and cooperation with civil society organizations; international  relations; as well as proposals and recommendations aimed at ensuring human rights and freedoms more effectively.
The Ombudsman’s annual report for 2019 was submitted to the media in order to publish it for the wider public.