Ombudsman received citizens in Guba
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva received the citizens and investigated their complaints on the spot within the framework of her visit to Guba district.
The citizens coming from Guba and surrounding districts mainly complained about the issues on failure to act with regard to their appeals concerning exercising right to pension on the basis of disability, retirement pension on preferential terms and targeted social assistance; delay in implementation process of execution documents on treatment and surgery, writ of execution based on court decisions, including on provision of alimony; documentation of plots of land allocated by municipality for construction.
Each of the received citizens was heard individually and given legal advice. Their applications were taken for investigation, and a number of appeals were provided on the spot.