Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva met with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation tothe Republic of Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov
On January 10, 2020, the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mikhail Bocharnikov.
Greeting the guest, the Commissioner gave information on the main activity directions of the Ombudsman institution, reception of population within the framework of the meetings held in the capital and regions, conducting activities jointly with relevant state bodies with regard to solution of the issues raised by them. She noted that operative actions are taken in response to prevention of torture and regarding child rights based on the appeals received via 24/7 hotlines and the results are reflected in the Commissioner’s reports.
The Ombudsman said that, the issue of ensuring and restoration of the rights of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan leaving the country, alongside with foreigners, stateless and asylum-seekers within the country,always remains in the focus of attention. She noted that for this purpose cooperation is strengthened with ombudspersons, including those from the Russian Federation and its federal subjects, as well as relevant diplomatic missions and spoke about the positive experience gained as a result of carried out activities. She stressed the necessity of strengthening public control in this direction and enhancing the role of local communities and NGOs for achieving better results.
The Ombudsman mentioned that bilateral strategic cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan successfully develops in human rights field like in all other areas. It was highlighted that within the framework of close cooperation, established with the High Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation, an effective activity mechanism has been formed in the directions of ensuring human rights and freedoms of citizens of Azerbaijan in Russia and citizens of Russia in the territory of our country, including monitoring the situation of detainees in places, which persons cannot leave on their own will. This activity also includes holding on-site joint meetings and consultations, rendering assistance to extradited persons within the framework of Ombudspersons’ competences. Moreover, upon the request of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman to the Russian High Commissioner for Human Rights, a number of decisions concerning compulsive deportation of Azerbaijani citizens and entry restriction were reviewed, and decisions were adopted in favor of those persons taking into consideration the international principle of family reunification and circumstances mitigating responsibility for administrative offenses.At the same time, the cooperation developed with the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan helped to resolve documentation and other problems of citizens of Russia that lived in irregular situation in the territory of country, particularly children and older persons.
Expressing his thankfulness for warm welcome, the Ambassador noted the significant importance of the meeting with regard to development of effective mutually beneficial cooperation. Mr. Bocharnikov mentioned that the dynamic development of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan is satisfactory. He added that friendly relations between the Presidents, also well-known figures of two countries based on trust especially contribute to fostering relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, several issues of mutual interest were discussed.