Representative of Ombudsman took part in training program on human rights in South Korea
A staff member of the Ombudsman Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Murad Babayev participated in “Capacity Building for Human Rights Policy” training program jointly organized by Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and National Human Rights Commission of Korea (NHRCK) on 4-17 July 2019, in Seul and Seongnam, South Korea.
At the same time, Head of Department on Human Rights and Public Relations of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended the program as well.
16 representatives from National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) and Human rights divisions of executive bodies of seven countries joined the training program. Participants got acquainted with the history of the Republic of Korea, as well as with several institutions for the purpose of strengthening human rights policy.
Representatives from Azerbaijan delivered speeches during the acquaintance with the NHRCK and representatives of states within the opening ceremony of the program.
Representative of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office has provided information about the Commissioner’s activity directions, including cooperation with international organizations, relations with public and civil society, legal education, scientific-analytical work, ensuring right of access to information, business and human rights, protection of different population groups, as well as national preventive mechanism against torture .
During the course of training, the representatives of Azerbaijan underlined that Armenia has not yet fulfilled four resolutions of the United Nations Security Council on Nagorno Karabakh conflict; the negotiations continued for the peaceful resolution of the conflict and returning of internally displaced persons to their lands.
Within the framework of the program, activities of the NHRCK and NHRIs of participant-states were learnt, practices were exchanged.
The staff member of the Ombudsman Office presented the Constitutional Law on the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan in five languages, annual reports of the Commissioner, other publications and souvenirs to the KOCIA director Mr.Joonsung Park and the NHRCK Commissioner Cheoi Hye Ri.
In the end, representatives who successfully completed the training program, including the staff member of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office, were awarded with diplomas.