Events were held on the occasion of National Salvation Day
A range of events have been organized regarding June 15- National Salvation Day by the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Such events were held by Ganja Regional Center at Heydar Aliyev Center in Dashkesen, by Jalilabad Regional Center in Jalilabad State Vocational Education Center, by Sheki Regional Center in Mingachevir city, Oghuz rayon and school No.20 in Sheki and by Guba Regional Center at their own office.
Authorized state members, representatives from local executive power bodies, municipalities, NGOs, also numerous active youth, teachers and students, wide public attended those events.
Heads of the above-noted regional centers firstly congratulated the participants on the occasion of June 15- National Salvation Day and June 18-Human Rights Day on behalf of the Ombudsman and expressed their best wishes.
They gave information on the activity of the National leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including his resolute steps for ensuring human rights, strategic state programs signed. Role of the taken actions is also reflected in continuous development of the republic, increasing reputation of the country in regional and international level, deeper reforms in every sphere, including state administration, protection of human rights, judicial-legal and other reforms by the country President Ilham Aliyev .
As well as, information was provided on the role and comprehensive activity of the Ombudsman in ensuring and protecting human rights, cooperation with state bodies, NGOs, mass media, influential international organizations, also regarding legal-awareness measures.
At the end, efficient relevant discussions were conducted, participants’ questions were answered.