A range of events are held within the Human Rights Month-long Campaign
As it is known, series of events are continued in Baku and regions of the country within the Human Rights Month-long Campaign held at the initiative of the Commissioner for Human Rights Elmira Suleymanova from May 18 till June 18 on the eve of the National Human Rights Day.
The next event of this range was held in school-lyceum complex of Baku Slavic University under the motto “Children are flowers of the world!” with participation of representatives of the Ombudsman Office, Nasimi District Executive Power, principal, students, teachers and parents of the school-lyceum complex. The event hosted music-literature composition and performances of children after the speeches; the staff thanked the Ombudsman for the activities in protection and awareness-raising of children.
As well as, the Regional Centers of the Ombudsman hold such series of events at educational institutions, also in villages, establishments. Authorized members from state bodies, local executive and self-government bodies, NGO representatives, numerous youth, teachers, students and wide public attended those events.
Events within the Human Rights Month-long Campaign have also been held in the Resource Centers of the Ombudsman.
Furthermore, the Resource Center on Child Rights held an event on World Environment Day as in previous years. It was organized at ECO Park in Gala settlement and aimed at protecting environment, efficient use of natural resources, forming ecological consciousness for children, also preservation of biological diversity.
Hierarchic Child Rights Education program has also been carried out in Baku and regions within the Campaign.
During the speeches, staff members noted about the National Human Rights Day in Azerbaijan, significant steps taken for human rights in Azerbaijan, national and international instruments, the Ombudsman’s comprehensive role in ensuring and protecting human rights, cooperation with NGOs, mass media and influential international organizations, awareness-raising events and so on.
Interactive discussions were conducted, questions were answered. The participants expressed their satisfaction with such range of events.