Next lecture at the Academy of Justice
Within the framework of cooperation of the Ombudsman Office with Academy of Justice topics on Ombudsman’s activity as National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) were included in the program of compulsory training course at the Academy.
Next lecture entitled “Monitoring in penitentiary services within the framework of Ombudsman’s activity as NPM: in the national and international context” was delivered by Rashid Rumzade, Chief of National Preventive Group (NPG) for candidates to be recruited to the service of middle management staff.
Participants were informed about the work done by Ombudsman as NPM, regular visits paid to the places which persons can not leave on their will, defined shortcomings, recommendations made for their elimination, the status of their implementation, as well as the best practices regarding detention and treatment issues with the samples from the national and international including SPT, CPT, APT practice.
The Istanbul Protocol- Manual on Effective Investigation and Documentation of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, SPT recommendations and standards set out in the CPT General Reports, also related national legal acts were taught.
Participants were also informed about the reforms carried out in the national legislation of Azerbaijan Republic, following the Ombudsman's initiatives and proposals, Ombudsman’s approaches to the investigation of the detention conditions and treatment issues on the basis of international standards. .